Sunday Lately

This week's themes: Completing, Visiting, Repeating, Writing, Scheduling.

Sunday Lately. Updating, Remembering, Needing, Wearing, Being.




Sunday Lately time again. Since I am now blogging here in 2016 I figured why not get to a sort of schedule... we shall see how that works out lol. 

This weeks topics are Updating, Remembering, Needing, Wearing, Being.


Updating:  My resume!!!!!! To include DESIGNER!!!!  Yep, check out that name in the upper left! Seriously though - this pattern JUST released on Friday and it feels GOOD! Been working on it since 2015 May.... and had it in testing since mid December.  More updates to it and editing than I can count. Very proud of myself. Now - what is the next challenge going to be ??? 

 


Remembering:  How much I enjoy spending time with the husband. We have both been sooo busy lately with side projects and such that we needed time to just BE. So, he took dec 24th - Jan 4th off work and we relaxed and agreed no pressure to DO anything or go anywhere! We played way too many video games and it has been lovely. Take the time to put energy into relationships you value - sooooo worth it! 

Needing:   More me time. Seriously. I am just so trying to keep everything and everyone going it feels. I feel my creativity is mega lacking. I have zero sew jo lately and haven;t sewn since December !!! Which is honestly pretty insane and unheard of for me. I just feel like I need some quiet time tio be able to create.

Wearing: A lot of yoga pants and sweatpants and hoodies. I hate winter. I look forward to going back to pretty sundresses come june .... 
 
Being: ME!!!! Trying to be myself all across the board, love who I am, continually change and grow and better myself.

Leave me a comment! Love to hear your thoughts 

Photobucket

Hey there 2016!!!! Back to Blogging with the Katy Kat New years tour!


When my dear friend Becca of sewingstadium.com asked me to join the Katy Kat New Year party I knew of course I had to join! I love love love her fun colours and fearless style! and of course her catchy songs ..... don;t judge. You know you sing along too! 




Follow by Email

Follow this blog with bloglovin

Follow on Bloglovin