Another Dress for myself :)

This is the LUCY pattern from sisboom/Scientific Seamstress. It was such a quick sew - I had it done in an afternoon (that included many breaks for taking care of the baby). The directions were very clear and you choose your size for the main dress - but you also choose your cup size for the top AA up to DD!!
Great pattern! Perfect for sewing along with the Summer of No Pants!
 ( full disclosure: I work for ScientificSeamstress now)


I really do love this dress and think it is a very flattering fit :) I decided to make the knee length version for chasing after kids this summer, but maybe I will make it maxi length yet too ... Perfect for beach days! 
Photobucket

Another Angie Dress Me Hearties!


ok... so mother's day has come and gone and I am still selfish sewing... 
this is the Sisboom Angie dress pattern - I LOVE it!

I've made it before and raved about it then too - but I'll say it again - easy sew and pockets and no zippers or buttons. Comfort and style!

ps. yay for the summer of no pants! (at hideous dreadful stinky! - I know I'll have to wear some pants this summer - since I'm not even sure summer will come yet... but I love love love dresses so  I will be sewing along! ...and adding this dress to my summer dress pile)

(and I really do think my vintage bling and pirate hat adds to the look.)

ps. the pattern is HERE and for full disclosure work for the scientific seamstress now (just started) :) !!!!!

Photobucket

I really do like to sew for myself !


I made myself the Devon tunic this week (sisboom patterns) and I LOVE it!!! 

Happy Mothers Day to me! 
(and you other moms too - but I'm not making you a shirt - but sisboom does have a 20%off code on their blog if you want to make one for yourself)
Photobucket

ZIGZAG Bubblegum! See Kate Sew blog Hop!


I was soooooo (SO) excited when the lovely Kate asked me to be a part of her blog hop, and hugely honoured!


I absolutely adore this dress, and my girl loves it too, she has asked to wear is a few times already. She calls it her button dress, and she really does love buttons.

(do you love all that snow? haha. the weather is WAY off this year!)


This pattern was a delight to sew, very easy to follow directions and it went together in an evening. 


I love the piping detail. and I love that the sleeves are elbow length - a perfect spring and fall and cooler summer days dress.

and every photo shoot has a butt scratching picture doesn't it lol.



Thank-you so SEW much Kate for having me be a part of your blog tour!

Be sure to check out all the other wonderful versions of the dress from the rest of the blog hop (some great inspiration is to be had from these ladies!)

Justine at Sew Country Chick Veronica at Sew Very Sabra at Sew a Straight Line Ashley at Cherished Bliss Angelina at JoJo and Eloise Summer at Sumo's Sweet Stuff Jen at The Crafting Fiend RaeAnna at Sewing Mama RaeAnna Image Map

The Nelia by Popoluk






I was sooo excited to get to pattern test this gorgeous dress, I whipped it up the evening before family pictures so my girl could wear it for the photos.

Fabric used:  I found locally in the discount section - I am sorry I have no idea what my fabrics are brand wise. 

Time: I found the dress to sew up fairly quickly. About 2-3 hours I would say. It is more complicated in looks than actuality :)

Pattern: This pattern comes with so many variations, a great bargain in you want a multitude of looks with one pattern! I chose the peter pan collar, short sleeves, knee length. I would rate it advanced beginner because of the buttonholes though. If you are comfortable with buttonholes you will do great! Though she also includes snaps as an option. 

Sizing:  I love the fit on my girl! It is spot on in it's sizing! My girl wears a 3T and I made her a size 3.

Would I make this pattern again: YES! though I think I want to try the bow collar sleeveless next time like Ginger Dimples did - love that look!




Thanks for having me pattern test for you!


Photobucket

Follow by Email

Follow this blog with bloglovin

Follow on Bloglovin